09-12-2019
[…] Todd also argues that the court erred in not refunding a portion of the spousal support he paid Kari in 2013 because she began cohabitating with her then boyfriend in May 2013, ultimately marrying him seven months later. (See § 4323, subd. (a)(1).) While this claim also is not barred by issue preclusion, we conclude it is nonetheless unavailing.
Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support as provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 3650) of Part 1."
First, our own independent review of the record suggests there is no substantial evidence to support the finding that in 2013 Kari's seven-month cohabitation with her boyfriend was a change of circumstance for purposes of section 4323, subdivision (a)(1).