Bussey v. State
[…] See id . Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Appellant's motion for DNA testing. Appellant's first issue is overruled.

WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS

In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court did not sufficiently address his complaint in his writ of habeas corpus that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.

The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is by a petition for writ of habeas corpus under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 5 (West 2005) ("After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"). This court has no jurisdiction over complaints that may be raised only by postconviction habeas corpus proceedings brought under Article 11.07. See id ., arts. 11.05, 11.07 (West 2005).