Busrel Inc. v. Dotton
[…] As this is a diversity action, “issues bearing on prejudgment interest are governed by New York law[,]” Baker v. Dorfman, 239 F.3d 415, 425 (2d Cir. 2000), which entitles Plaintiff to an award of prejudgment interest at the rate of nine percent per annum. See Barkley v. United Homes, LLC, 848 F.Supp.2d 248, 269 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Under New York law, awarding prejudgment interest on damages awarded for fraud is mandatory.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004(a) (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute[.]”). This prejudgment interest shall be computed as follows:

from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred.