Busrel Inc. v. Dotton
[…] As this is a diversity action, the question of prejudgment interest for Plaintiffs fraud claim is governed by New York law. Baker v. Dorfman, 239 F.3d 415, 426 (2d Cir. 2000). New York law entitles Plaintiff to an award of prejudgment interest at the rate of nine percent per annum. Barkley v. United Homes, LLC, 848 F.Supp.2d 248, 269 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Under New York law, awarding prejudgment interest on damages awarded for fraud is mandatory.”); N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statutef.]”). This prejudgment interest “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed[.]” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). Ms.