No. 20100207.
[…] We review both decisions de novo, granting no deference to the court of appeals' statutory construction or its interpretation of rule 54(d). See State v. Virgin, 2006 UT 29, ¶ 15, 137 P.3d 787.
II
¶ 11 Barker first contends that he is entitled to attorney fees under the reciprocal fee- shifting statute, Utah Code section 78B–5–826, which provides as follows:
A court may award ... attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any ... written contract ... when the provisions of the ... contract ... allow at least one party to recover attorney fees. The statute is triggered only when the provisions of the contract would allow at least one party to recover fees if that party had prevailed under its theory of the case. Hooban v. Unicity Int'l, Inc., 2012 UT 19, ¶ 32, –––P.3d ––––.