Bush v. State
[…] 1. the defendant no longer is incompetent to stand trial;
2. the defendant no longer is, because of mental retardation or a mental disorder, a danger to self or the person or property of others; or
3. there is not a substantial likelihood that the defendant will become competent to stand trial in the foreseeable future."

The Department of Health and Mental Hygiene is required to report every six months regarding those who have been adjudged incompetent. Crim. Proc. § 3-108(a)(1)(i) ("In addition to any other report required under this title, the Health Department shall report to the court that has ordered commitment of a person under § 3-106 of this title . . . every 6 months from the date of commitment of the defendant.").