Bush v. State
[…] It is well-settled that "the criminal trial of an incompetent defendant violates due process." Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453 (1992). This "prohibition is fundamental to an adversary system of justice." Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975).

Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 3-101 et seq. of the Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc."), addresses competency to stand trial in criminal cases. Crim. Proc. § 3-101(f) defines incompetent to stand trial as "not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense." Crim. Proc. § 3-104(a) requires the court to determine competency in certain situations, providing as follows:

"(a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
(b) If, after receiving evidence, the court finds that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as practicable or, if already begun, shall continue.
(c) At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial."
Crim. Proc. § 3-106(c)(1)(i) provides as follows: