Bush v. State
[…] At this point in time, all Judge Robinson knew of Mr. Bush was that he was housed at Perkins, not the underlying reasons for his commitment.

"So I told the Public -- I wrote -- I raised my hand and told the judge I wanted a jury trial, I'm not accepting their plea. As soon as I said that the Public Defender told the -- judge they don't think I'm competent enough to stand trial."

Judge Robinson was unaware of the underlying reasons for Mr. Bush's housing at Perkins because Mr. Bush was committed by a court of another criminal jurisdiction. Section 3-108(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article only requires the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene to "report to the court that has ordered commitment of a defendant under § 3-106 . . ." Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2021 Suppl.), § 3-108(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article (emphasis added). The circuit court had no reason to know of the underlying reasons for Mr. Bush's housing at Perkins because the circuit court did not order Mr.