Bush v. State
[…] Maj. op. at 8. The majority finds the same for appellant's waiver of a jury trial and counsel.

It is well-settled that "the criminal trial of an incompetent defendant violates due process." Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453 (1992). This "prohibition is fundamental to an adversary system of justice." Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975).

Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 3-101 et seq. of the Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc."), addresses competency to stand trial in criminal cases. Crim. Proc. § 3-101(f) defines incompetent to stand trial as "not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense." Crim. Proc. § 3-104(a) requires the court to determine competency in certain situations, providing as follows: