Bush v. Han
[…] Insofar as the mother claims that the judge disregarded an independent contract between the parties that addressed child support, G.L. c. 208, § 28, as amended by St.1993, c. 460, § 61, provides that “[a] modification of child support may enter notwithstanding an agreement of the parents that has independent legal significance.” Under the mode of analysis in § 28, the father's assumption of the expenses of the children's post-secondary education not otherwise provided for by the parties and the deterioration of the father's financial condition may properly be considered a material and substantial change in