No. 03-05-00274-CV
[…] See Nixon, 690 S.W.2d at 548-49.
Common-law dedications may be express or implied. Implied dedications, such as the one at issue here, are based on the unequivocal acts and conduct of the landowner. See O'Connor v. Gragg, 339 S.W.2d 878, 882 (Tex. 1960). The parties agree that this dispute implicates chapter 281 of the transportation code, which abolished the common law doctrine of implied dedication in counties with populations of less than 50,000. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 281.003(b) (West 1999) ("An oral dedication or intent to dedicate by overt act is not sufficient to establish a public interest in a private road under this chapter."). The statute, however, does not apply retroactively and, therefore, does not affect an implied dedication occurring before its effective date of August 31, 1981. Lindner v. Hill, 691 S.W.2d 590, 592 (Tex. 1985); Las Vegas Pecan Cattle Co. v. Zavala County, 682 S.W.2d 254, 256 (Tex. 1984).