Civil Action No. 3:08–1422.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(4)(A). Under this section, an employee's “year of participation” begins when the employee becomes a participant in a plan and the employee's period of service is required to be counted under § 1052(b), as determined under reasonable regulations for calculating such period as prescribed by the Secretary. The conflict arises in this case as to whether Plaintiff's service from 1975 through 1983 is required to be taken into account under § 202(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b).
Section 202(b) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), all years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan shall be taken into account in computing the period of service for purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(1). The Court agrees with Plaintiff that paragraphs (2) and (3) of this section do not operate to exclude his early years of service as they simply do not apply to the facts of this case.
However, the Court disagrees with Plaintiff that paragraph (4) does not apply.