Civil Action No. 3:08–1422.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(3). It is undisputed in this case that Plaintiff received 12 Years of Participation towards his pension for working from 1989 through 2003.
In relevant part, paragraph 4(A) provides:
For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1–year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account in computing the period of service if the number of consecutive 1–year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of—(i) 5....
29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(4)(A), in part. A “nonvested participant” is defined under paragraph 4(C) as “a participant who does not have any nonforfeitable right under the plan to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.” 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(4)(C). Plaintiff contends that because he is now a vested employee, paragraph 4(C) does not apply to him and, thus, all his years of service must be counted.