C/A No.: 1:14-4917-RMG-SVH
[…] Thus, ALJs have a heightened duty to develop the record in cases involving pro se claimants.
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d), the ALJ must develop the claimant's complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which the claimant filed his application. The ALJ is to "make every reasonable effort" to help the claimant obtain medical records from his medical sources when the claimant gives the ALJ permission to request the reports. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d). After reviewing the evidence, the ALJ is to make findings about what the evidence shows. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b. However, if the evidence in the case record is insufficient or inconsistent, the ALJ may need to take additional actions. Id. "If the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c).