Bush St. Apartment Grp. v. Brettkelly
[…] If the tenant vacates the property, as Yale Residences did here, Brettkelly insists a judgment enforcing other terms of a settlement agreement exceeds the bounds of the court's judicial power and is therefore a "void" act. According to Brettkelly, the only way to preserve a court's jurisdiction to enforce a settlement agreement once the tenant in possession has vacated the property, is to "reclassify" the case as a general civil matter. In support of this proposition, Brettkelly cites Civil Code section 1952.3 and Ben-Shahar v. Pickart (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 1043 (Ben-Shahar). Civil Code section 1952.3 states in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), if the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial or, if there is no trial, before judgment is entered, the case becomes an ordinary civil action in which: