Busgith v. Hudson News Co.
[…] The evidence presented thus establishes that during the course of his employment by Hudson News, Mr. Busgith was paid more than the New York minimum wage. Therefore, as his total weekly compensation was already sufficiently above the minimum rate, he is not entitled to additional compensation, under the spread of hours provisions. That branch of defendant's motion which seeks to dismiss the third cause of action, therefore, is granted, and that branch of Plaintiff's motion which seeks the imposition of a discovery sanction is denied.

The fourth cause of action for a violation of Labor Law § 191

Labor Law § 191, provides that "1. Every employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions: a. Manual worker. —

(I) A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned; provided however that a manual worker employed by an employer authorized by the commissioner pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph or by a non-profitmaking organization shall be paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly."

Plaintiff alleges in his fourth cause of action that in violation of Labor Law § 191(1)(a), "for a period believed to be within the past two years" defendant paid wages to him on a bi-weekly basis, during which time he was a manual worker or workingman within the meaning of Labor Law § 190(4) .

Labor Law § 191(1) (d) provides that clerical and other workers "shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer." Labor Law § 190(7) defines clerical and other workers as "all employees not included in subdivision four, five and six of this section, except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative of professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week"