Busgith v. Hudson News Co.
[…] Plaintiff alleges in his fourth cause of action that in violation of Labor Law § 191(1)(a), "for a period believed to be within the past two years" defendant paid wages to him on a bi-weekly basis, during which time he was a manual worker or workingman within the meaning of Labor Law § 190(4) .

Labor Law § 191(1) (d) provides that clerical and other workers "shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer." Labor Law § 190(7) defines clerical and other workers as "all employees not included in subdivision four, five and six of this section, except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative of professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week" [effective until January 14, 2008, after that date "in excess of nine hundred dollars a week"]).