Busgith v. Hudson News Co.
[…] B. The claim for overtime pay for the period of August 16, 2004 to April 4. 2005

The FLSA Claim

A plaintiff generally has the burden of proving that his or her employer violated the FLSA. The FLSA requires that an employer must maintain accurate records relating to their employee's work ( 29 USC § 211[c]). Specifically, the statute provides, "Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time. . . ." (Id.) Thus, typically, a plaintiff seeking redress under the FLSA may meet his or her initial burden by submitting the work records kept by his or her employer.