No. 10-12-00250-CR
[…] See Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Love v. State, 199 S.W.3d 447, 455 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd). Second, if error exists, we review the record to determine whether the error caused sufficient harm to require reversal of the conviction. Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 744.
The Penal Code defines the defense of duress: "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a). In this context, compulsion exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure. Id. § 8.05(c). The defense of duress is not available to a defendant who "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion." Id. § 8.05(d).
When the evidence raises a defensive theory, the theory must be submitted to the jury regardless of whether the supporting evidence is strong, feeble, unimpeached, contradicted, credible, or incredible. See Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 658 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).