Burtsell v. Toumpas
[…] This follows, HHS argues, from either the fact that (1) the amount of the settlement exceeds the amount of the Medicaid payments or (2) HHS did not receive the notice of the settlement to which it was entitled under § 167:14-a, IV. This court disagrees on both counts.

1. Absolute priority

HHS bases its first contention principally on 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b), part of the assignment provision of the federal Medicaid statute. Again, that provision compels a state to require its Medicaid recipients "to assign the State any rights . . . to payment for medical care from any third party," 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(a)(1)(A), "[f]or the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical . . . payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance," id. § 1396k(a). Section 1396k(b) further provides:

Such part of any amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed . . . ., and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.
(emphasis added). By its terms, then, this provision applies only to sums that a state itself collects from a third-party "under an assignment" of the beneficiary's rights to payment from that third party.