Civil Action 1:22-CV-1625
[…] See Pa.C.S. § 2310. With ten limited exceptions, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522, commonwealth employees retain their sovereign immunity with respect to both intentional tort and negligence claims. See Mitchell v. Luckenbill, 680 F.Supp.2d 672, 682 (M.D. Pa. 2010) (citing Holt v. Nw. Pa. Training P'Ship Consortium, Inc., 694 A.2d 1134, 1139 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1997)). None of the ten exceptions to sovereign immunity apply in the instant case. Hence, Burton's tort claims will be dismissed based on sovereign immunity.
Although Section 8522 waives sovereign immunity for claims arising from the “administration, manufacture and use of a toxoid or vaccine not manufactured in this Commonwealth,” such claims may only be asserted under the following circumstances:
(i) The toxoid or vaccine is manufactured in, and available only from, an agency of another state.