Burton v. Wetzel
[…] Commonwealth v. Parella, 834 A.2d 1253, 1256 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added).

On June 18, 1998, the General Assembly passed Act 84, which amended Section 9728 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728, by adding subsection (b)(5). Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code permits DOC to collect fines, costs, and restitution from inmate prison accounts and forward the funds to the sentencing county. Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code states, in relevant part:

Deductions shall be as follows:
(i) [DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, . . . and any other court-ordered obligation.
(ii) [DOC] shall:
(A) Be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, . . . and any other court-ordered obligation or fees owed to the county jail or prison related to the inmate's incarceration.
(B) Deduct an amount sufficient to satisfy any outstanding restitution, . . . or other court-ordered obligations before releasing funds on deposit.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5).

An offender may request modification of a sentence in one of several ways: 1) a motion for modification of the sentence under [Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure] 720, which must be made within 10 days of the imposition of sentence; 2) a direct appeal of the sentence under [Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure] 901-911, notice of which must be given within 30 days of the imposition of sentence; 3) a petition for postconviction relief under the Post Conviction Relief Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541[-]9546, which must be filed within one year of the date the judgment of sentence becomes final; or 4) a petition to amend an order of mandatory restitution made during a sentencing hearing, which may be filed at any time. [See Section 1106(c)(2)(iii) of the Crimes Code, ] 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(iii); see Comm[onwealth] v. Burke, 801 A.2d 1257 (Pa. Super. 2002).
Commonwealth v. Lyons, 830 A.2d 663, 665 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added).