NO. 3:08-478.
[…] Under Rule 8 of the rules Governing Section 2255, the Court can conclude that an evidentiary hearing is unnecessary to decide these claims. Green v. United States, 65 F.3d 546, 548 (6th Cir. 1995). Upon review of Movant's claims and the relevant law, the Court deems an evidentiary hearing unnecessary.
As to Movant's claims of denial of sentencing credits, the Bureau of Prisons must initially decide any award of sentence credit. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 328, 335 (1992). Eighteen U.S.C § 3585(b) provides:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences:
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). "[T]he district court cannot determine the amount of the credit [for time served] at sentencing." Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335.
Here, the Court only "recommended" credit for time served be granted.