Burton v. Uhler
[…] Id. at 60. Furthermore, if the excluded evidence was of "limited probative value" and such evidence "could have . . . misled or confused" the jury, the state appellate court's affirmance is not objectively unreasonable. Id. at 61-62.

As Judge Netburn highlights, here, the New York Appellate Division upheld the trial court's decision to prevent Burton from impeaching Manning's credibility. (R&R at 13.) Under New York Criminal Procedure Law ("C.P.L.") § 60.35, a defendant may impeach his own witness only when that witness "gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position" of the defendant and which is "contradictory" to the witness's previous statements.