Burton v. Silverado Escondido, LLC
[…] The FDA has issued several Emergency Use Authorizations (“EUAs”) in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, including EUAs for certain vaccines, drugs and therapeutics, blood purification devices, COVID-19 tests, antibody tests, face masks, face shields, respirators, and gowns and other apparel worn by healthcare providers. (See generally ECF No. 4-10).

A person who suffers a covered injury under the PREP Act may bring a claim for compensation from the Covered Countermeasure Process Fund (“Process Fund”), which is administered by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). Compensation through the Process Fund “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses.” Id. § 247d-6e(d)(4). The “sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability” is when “death or serious physical injury [is] proximately caused by willful misconduct.” Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1). In cases of willful misconduct, the PREP Act provides for an “exclusive Federal cause of action, ” which “shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia” after exhaustion of administrative remedies. Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1), (e)(1); see Id. § 247d-6e(d)(5) (if the Secretary determines that an individual alleging willful misconduct qualifies for compensation under the Process Fund, “the individual has an election to accept the compensation or to bring an action under [42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)]. If such individual elects to accept the compensation, the individual may not bring such an action”).

On March 10, 2020, the Secretary issued a Declaration declaring the COVID-19 pandemic a public health emergency under the PREP Act. (See ECF No. 4-2 at 5; 85 Fed. Reg. 15201).