Burton v. Kroger Corp.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1210(18). Under the ADA, the disabled individual bears the initial burden of proposing an accommodation and showing its reasonableness. Jakubowski v. Christ Hosp., Inc., 627 F.3d 195, 202 (6th Cir. 2010) ("If a disabled employee requires an accommodation, the employee is saddled with the burden of proposing an accommodation and proving that it is reasonable.") (citing Monette v. Electronic Data Systems Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1183 (6th Cir. 1996)).

Section 37.1210(18) provides in full: "A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation was needed."

Dismissal is appropriate as to Burton's state law failure to accommodate claim because Burton has neither alleged nor demonstrated that she made a written request to Kroger for an accommodation.