Burton v. Kroger Corp.
[…] Claims by employees for intentional infliction of emotional distress are preempted by a specific statute, the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131(1), which circumscribes employee recovery within specific limits. Sperle v. Michigan Dept. of Corrections, 297 F.3d 483, 496 (6th Cir. 2002); Travis v. Dreis & Krump Mfg. Co., 453 Mich. 149, 551 N.W.2d 132, 142 (1996).

Specifically, the Worker's Disability Compensation Act ("WDCA") provides the exclusive remedy for injuries caused by employers. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131(1) ("The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.").