Burton v. Dep't of State Police
[…] Provena Covenant Medical Center v. Department of Revenue, 236 Ill. 2d 368, 386, 925 N.E.2d 1131, 1142 (2010). Illinois courts will not interfere with the discretionary authority vested in administrative agencies unless such authority is exercised in an arbitrary or capricious manner or the administrative order is against the

manifest weight of the evidence. Cotovsky v. Department of Registration & Education, 110 Ill. App. 3d 417, 424, 442 N.E.2d 520, 525 (1st Dist. 1982).

¶ 18 At issue in the instant case is whether the IDSP properly denied petitioner's FOID card application pursuant to section 8 of the Act. Section 8 provides, in relevant part:

"The Department of State Police has authority to deny an application for or to revoke and seize a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued under this Act only if the Department finds that the applicant or the person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance:


* * *

(c) A person convicted of a felony under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction; [or]


* * *

(n) A person who is prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law[.]" 430 ILCS 65/8 (West 2012).

¶ 19 Section 10 of the Act details the process by which an applicant may obtain relief from an adverse IDSP decision. Section 10(c) of the Act provides, in relevant part: