Burton v. Carnival Corp.
[…] ECF No. [1] ¶ 29. CSE therefore argues Counts I and II fail to state a claim because Plaintiff's own allegations demonstrate “CSE did not have any control over how or what Carnival elected to promote, publish or represent to the Decedent or his family[.]” ECF No. [25] 5.

CSE provides no support for this position. Conversely, Plaintiff points out Fla. Stat. § 817.41 encompasses misrepresentations a defendant “make[s], or disseminate[s,] or cause[s] to be made or disseminated[.]” The statute also creates “a rebuttable presumption that the person named in or obtaining the benefits of any misleading advertisement ... is responsible for such misleading advertisement[.]” Id. § 817.41(4) (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges CSE provided the draft description of the Excursion, Carnival posted that description on its website, and Decedent's reasonable reliance on that description caused his tragic death.