Case No. CV 11-1776-SP
[…] A claimant's former occupation qualifies as past relevant work if it was performed within the last fifteen years, lasted long enough for him or her to learn to do it, and produced enough income to qualify as substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1560(b)(1), 416.960(b)(1).
"Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities. . . . [W]ork may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if [the claimant] do[es] less, get[s] paid less, or ha[s] less responsibility than when [he or she] worked before." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1572(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a) (same). "Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1572(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b) (same). If the claimant has earned less than a certain minimum amount, then the ALJ will generally conclude that the activity was not substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1574(b), 416.974(b).