Burrus v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. USDA Forest Serv.
[…] The USDA's FOIA regulations permit an individual to submit FOIA requests (1) “in writing . . . to the designated component listed on the USDA's website that maintains the records requested,” (2) “electronically via USDA's online web portal,” (3) by email to “component FOIA offices as listed on the USDA public FOIA website,” or (4) by “send[ing] a request to the Departmental FOIA Officer.” 7 C.F.R. §§ 1.3(a)(1)-(3). The regulations further state that “[t]o facilitate the processing of a request, a requester should place the phrase ‘FOIA REQUEST' in capital letters on the front of their envelope, the cover sheet of their facsimile transmittal, or the subject line of their email.” Id. § 1.3(a)(4).

As explained in the court's order dismissing plaintiff's original complaint, ECF No. 37, plaintiff's October 2018 letter lacks indicators that it is a FOIA request.