Burris v. Bauer
[…] The 2010 version of the Business Occupations and Professions Article has since been replaced in 2018 and supplemented in 2019, albeit, without substantive changes to the sections relevant to the instant matter. Nonetheless, we refer to the 2010 version, which was in effect at the time of the events in issue.

Section 17-101(o) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland Code (1957, 2010 Repl. Vol.) defined "real estate salesperson" as "an individual who, while affiliated with and acting on behalf of a real estate broker, provides real estate brokerage services."

Section 17-301(a) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland Code (1957, 2010 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) provided:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this title, an individual shall be licensed by the Commission as a real estate broker before the individual may provide real estate brokerage services in this State.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this title, an individual shall be licensed by the Commission as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson before the individual, while acting on behalf of a real estate broker, may provide real estate brokerage services in the State.


Although Judge Battista made no specific finding with respect to a real estate sales team, his written Opinion and Order references "Home Team of Maryland" which, we surmise from the record, was an association of real estate salespersons led by Ikle.