Burrell v. State
[…] However, in this case, the trial court was under the mistaken impression that it was required to impose the electronic monitoring under the Act. The court stated at the hearing that the proposed reinstatement of probation "is a GPS mandatory." The defense attorney pointed out that Burrell's offense occurred prior to the effective date of the Act, but the court believed that, because the violation of probation occurred after the Act was in effect, Burrell was subject to its mandatory electronic-monitoring provisions.

Section 948.30 states:

Additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for certain sex offenses. —

Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.

* * *

(3) Effective for a probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, and who:

(a) Is placed on probation or community control for a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older;

(b) Is designated a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21; or

(c) Has previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or