C.A. Nos. 07C-01-412 (SER), 07C-04-110 (SER), 07C-04-267 (SER).
[…] Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that either the "time of discovery" exception or the "fraudulent concealment" doctrine applies to toll the running of the statute of limitations until Plaintiffs "were on notice that a potential claim existed." In either event, it is Plaintiffs' burden to "demonstrate that the statute of limitations period should be tolled."
In this case, the parties agree that, if Delaware law applies, then Delaware's two year statute of limitations for claims alleging personal injuries applies to Plaintiffs' claims. See 10 Del. C. § 8119 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.").
See U.S. Cellular Inv. Co. of Allentown v. Bell Atl. Mobile Sys., Inc., 677 A.2d 497, 503 (Del. 1996) ("In addressing when an action is time-barred, a necessary first step in the analysis is determining the time when the action accrued.") (citing Ewing v.