Case No. 3:07cv318/MCR/EMT.
[…] Furthermore, if the judgment entered in state court is invalid or illegal, Plaintiff may appeal to the state appellate court. See, e.g., Marshall v. State, 915 So. 2d 264, 265 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) ("Appellant . . . timely appeals his civil commitment as a sexually violent predator. He raises numerous evidentiary errors. . . ."); § 394.917(1), Fla. Stat. (2006) ("The determination that a person is a sexually violent predator may be appealed."); see also Art. 5, § 4(b)( 1), Fla. Const. ("District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts. . . ."); Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A) (providing that "[d]istrict courts of appeal shall review, by appeal, final orders of trial courts.").