Nos. 2004-T-0071, 2004-T-0072.
[…] {¶ 16} "[5.] The Trial Court did not liberally construe under R.C. 4141.46 the Appellants' claims for unemployment benefits."
{¶ 17} Appellants' five assignments of error are intertwined and will be considered together. At the outset, it should be noted that, in Ohio, unemployment compensation is a statutory scheme governed by R.C. 4141. The standard of review in cases arising under Ohio's Unemployment Compensation Statute is set forth in R.C. 4141.282(H) and states as follows: "If a trial court, upon appeal of a decision of the commission, finds that the commission's decision was "unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission." The same standard applies to an appellate court's review.
{¶ 18} An appellate court may reverse the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review's decision only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.