Nos. 2004-T-0071, 2004-T-0072.
[…] Services (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 694, at paragraph one of the syllabus. In Simon v. Lake Geauga Printing Co. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 41, the Supreme Court of Ohio reasoned that the Review Commission is in the best position to weigh evidence and assess the credibility of the witnesses. See, also, Shaffer v. State of Ohio Unemployment Rev. Comm., 11th Dist. No. 2003-A-0128, 2004-Ohio-6956; Boos v. Admr, Ohio Bur. of Unemployment Services, 11th Dist. No. 2003-T-0174, 2004-Ohio-6693.
{¶ 19} In their first assignment of error, appellants argue that they were "totally unemployed" according to R.C. 4141.01(M), which provides as follows: "an individual is `totally unemployed' in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to such week no remuneration is payable to the individual." Thus, "if a claimant either performs services, or receives remuneration, he is not unemployed within the foregoing statute." In re DeLuca (June 19, 1979), 10th Dist. No. 79AP-28, 1979 Ohio App. LEXIS 11570, at 7. See, also, Rini v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev. (1983), 9 Ohio App.3d 214, at paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 4141.01(H), "`[r]emuneration' means all compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash[.]"
{¶ 21} We note that subsequent to the filing of briefs, the Fifth District in Futey v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Services, 5th Dist. No. 04-CA-14, 2004-Ohio-5400, the Second District in Ashwell v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Services, 2nd Dist.