Civil Action No. 3:05-0963.
[…] C. Whether the Decedent has an Independent Cause of Action
The style of the Complaint lists Ms. Burns' father, John Burns, as the administrator of her estate, and Ms. Burns individually as Plaintiffs. Defendants assert that John Burns is the only proper real party in interest because Ms. Burns cannot assert a claim in her individual capacity under West Virginia Code § 55-7-6(a). This section provides, in relevant part:
Every such action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person who has been duly appointed in this state, or in any other state, territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, and the amount recovered in every such action shall be recovered by said personal representative and be distributed in accordance herewith.
W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(a). Therefore, Defendants argue that Ms. Burns individual claims must be dismissed.
In Response, Plaintiffs argue that Ms. Burns can sue in her individual capacity for her pre-death pain and suffering under West Virginia Code § 55-7-8 and the West Virginia Supreme Court's decision in McDavid v. United States, 584 S.E.2d 226 (W.Va.). West Virginia Code § 55-7-8 states:
Where an action is brought by a person injured for damage caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person or corporation, and the person injured dies as a result thereof, the action shall not abate by reason of his or her death but, his or her death being suggested, it may be revived in the name of his or her personal representative, and the complaint shall be amended so as to conform to an