Civil Action No. 3:05-0963.
[…] It does not resolve factual disputes, "the merits of a claim, or the applicability of defenses." Republican Party of North Carolina v. Martin, 980 F.2d 943, 952 (4th Cir. 1992) (citations omitted). In considering the motion, the claims must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and all allegations accepted as true. Id. Dismissal is appropriate only when it appears beyond a doubt that no set of facts would entitle the pleader to relief. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).
III. DISCUSSION A. Statute of Limitations
West Virginia Code § 55-7-6(d) provides that wrongful death actions must "be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person[.]" W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(d), in part. However, Plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations in this case should be tolled under the discovery rule. As explained in syllabus point 1 of Cart v.