Civil Action No. 3:05-0963.
[…] Defendants do not dispute that Mr. Burns can maintain an action for Ms. Burns' pre-death pain and suffering, they merely claim that it cannot be brought in Ms. Burns' individual capacity. Upon consideration, the Court agrees.
Clearly, under West Virginia Code § 55-7-6(a), wrongful death claims must be filed in the name of the personal representative. Likewise, under West Virginia Code § 55-7-8, claims for personal injuries filed before death "shall not abate . . . [but] may be revived in the name of his or her personal representative[.]" W.Va. Code § 55-7-8, in part. Plaintiffs have cited no cases in which the West Virginia Supreme Court has held that a decedent can bring a claim in his or her individual capacity for pre-death pain and suffering where the claim was filed at the same time as the wrongful death claim.