BURNS v. EPPS
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion is DENIED without prejudice.

Federal courts are authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) to provide indigent defendants funds for investigative and expert services upon a showing that those services are "reasonably necessary" to develop and present their colorable constitutional claims. See Fuller v. Johnson, 114 F.3d 491, 501-02 (5th Cir. 1997); see also LIEBMAN R. HERTZ FEDERAL HABEAS CORPUS PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 19.3 at 858-59 (5th ed. 2006). Section 3599(f) reads:

Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor under subsection (g).

The instant motion first seeks funds to interview family members to support Petitioner's claim that trial counsel made insufficient investigation into potential mitigating evidence and improperly presented the mitigating evidence that was uncovered.