CASE NO. 3:09-CV-858-WKW [WO].
[…] The burden shifts to Mr. Burns, who must demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact exists that Defendants Buckner and Hanks violated Mr. Burns's clearly established federal statutory rights. Saucier, 533 U.S. at 201. The statute at issue — § 407(a) of the Social Security Act (alternatively referred to as the "anti-attachment provision") — prohibits the "execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process" of money received from the Social Security Administration. Specifically, § 407(a) states: "The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. . . ." Section 1383(d)(1) provides that § 407(a) applies to SSI benefits. Neither party disputes that pursuant to these two statutes, SSI benefits are not subject to garnishment or withholding for the payment of child support. ( See Defs.' Summ. J. Br. 10-12; Pl.'s Resp. Br. 7-14 (Doc. # 49).)