CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:10-cv-00674-BAJ-RLB
[…] In their respective memoranda, the parties each contend, based on this paragraph, that it is facially apparent that Burns's claims will likely exceed $75,000.00, exclusive of interest and costs. (See Doc. 46 at p. 4; Doc. 47 at p. 3; Doc. 48 at p. 1). The parties also point to the fact that Burns's Petition requested a jury trial, indicating her belief that her damages exceeded $50,000.00. (Doc. 46 at p. 4; Doc. 48 at p. 1). See La. C.C.P. Art. 1732(A)(1) ("A trial by jury shall not be available in . . . [a] suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs . . . .").