09-28-2018
[…] Because a void judgment will not support an appeal, McElroy, supra, we dismiss the appeal and direct the circuit court to vacate both the November 5, 2015, order and the February 13, 2018, judgment.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
Stuart, C.J., and Bolin, Parker, Shaw, Main, Wise, and Mendheim, JJ., concur.
Sellers, J., dissents.
SELLERS, Justice (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. I believe that the probate judge's authentication of the record dated November 6, 2015, substantially complies with Ala. Code 1975, § 43-8-198. As the main opinion points out, that section requires that the probate court "must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court." There is no question that the probate judge certified all papers and documents filed in the probate court in his authentication of the record. Included in those documents was an order from the circuit court removing the administration of the estate to that court.