09-28-2018
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court's February 13, 2018, judgment, insofar as it denied the appellants' will contest, is void and will not support the appellants' appeal. McElroy, supra.
Consistent with our duty to notice ex mero motu the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction, McElroy, supra, we also conclude that the circuit court's November 5, 2015, order removing the administration of Rheba's estate from the probate court is void and that, as a result, the circuit court did not obtain jurisdiction over the administration of the estate.
Pursuant to § 12-11-41, Ala. Code 1975, the administration of an estate "may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof." However, a circuit court "cannot assume jurisdiction over the administration of an estate when the administration has not yet begun," and "the initiation of administration is a matter exclusively in the jurisdiction of the probate court."