Burnett v. United States
[…] He argues that the WSLA did not apply to his charges because, while fraud was an element of his offenses, defrauding the United States specifically was not an essential ingredient of the elements of his wire fraud charges because the elements of wire fraud do not include the United States as a victim. (Id.). Mr. Burnett cannot succeed on his claim that his appellate counsel was ineffective because Mr. Burnett's WSLA claim could reasonably be considered to be without merit. See Nyhuis, 211 F.3d at 1344.

Mr. Burnett was convicted of three counts of wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, which occurred between 2005 and 2009. (Crim. Doc. 1 at 17). The wire fraud statute applies where, "having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises," a defendant makes a wire transmission in interstate commerce "for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice." 18 U.S.C. § 1343. The statute of limitations for wire fraud is typically five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Thus, under typical circumstances, the statute of limitations for Mr.