356502 356505
[…] Kaeb v Kaeb, 309 Mich.App. 556, 565; 873 N.W.2d 319 (2015).
According to MCL 722.1443(11), which is part of the ROPA statutory scheme, a trial court, "in its discretion, may order a nonprevailing party . . . to pay the reasonable attorney fees and costs of a prevailing party." Notably, the statute uses the word "may" when discussing the trial court's ability to award attorney fees to a prevailing party. Id. As discussed earlier, "[u]se of the word 'may' indicates that an action is permissive, not mandatory." Hardenbergh, 323 Mich.App. at 524.
Under MCL 600.1721, which relates to findings of contempt, "[i]f the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the [contemnor] to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the [contemnor]."