No. 4D2023-0464
[…] [1] Regarding the prosecution costs, the record reflects that appellee’s counsel prosecuted Defendant for indirect criminal contempt, not the state. In fact, as represented in the state’s motion to be removed as a party in this appeal, "the State Attorney’s Office for the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit was not appointed to prosecute the contempt charge." As such, the trial court could not impose costs of prosecution in this case. See § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2023) ("Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense is charged and no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged …. " (emphasis added)); see also Leyritz v. State, 93 So. 3d 1156, 1158 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (recognizing that the purpose of prosecution costs is "to compensate the state for the expenses of prosecution associated with individual violations" (emphasis added) (citation omitted)).