Burleigh v. Burleigh
[…] D.B., ___ Md. App. ___, No. 2860, Sept. Term 2019 (filed Apr. 29, 2020).

4. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Mother's request for attorney's fees.

The decision to award attorney's fees "rest[s] solely in the discretion of the trial judge. The proper exercise of such discretion is determined by evaluating the judge's application of the statutory criteria . . . as well as the consideration of the facts of the particular case." Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994) (citations omitted). However, "[c]onsideration of the statutory criteria [set forth in FL § 12-103(b)] is mandatory in making the award and failure to do so constitutes legal error." Id.

Under FL § 12-103(a)(1), a "court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person" "applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties." When deciding whether to award attorney's fees, the court is required to consider "the financial status of each party;" "the needs of each party; and" "whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b).