Burks v. Tiacme LLC
[…] That being the case, I find that the plaintiffs must make only a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction.

To determine whether personal jurisdiction exists over an out-of-state defendant requires a two-part inquiry: (1) whether a forum state's long-arm statute authorizes jurisdiction over the nonresident defendant; and (2) whether assertion of personal jurisdiction over the nonresident defendant violates due process. See Wolf v. Richmond County Hosp. Auth., 745 F.2d 904, 909 (4th Cir. 1984); Boyd, 496 F. Supp. 2d at 699-701. The Virginia long-arm statute, found at VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-328.1, reads in relevant part as follows: "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth. . . ." "Because Virginia's long-arm statute extends personal jurisdiction to the extent permitted by the Due Process Clause, 'the statutory inquiry necessarily merges with the constitutional inquiry, and the two inquiries essentially become