No. 16-1556
[…] Accordingly, Burks could not have obtained any valid interest in the Subject Property in May of 2014.
¶ 19 In addition, Burks did not contend that defendants knew or had any reason to know of his alleged tenancy and lease any time prior to the eviction, or that he made any attempts to inform anyone of same. Accordingly, at the time the detainer action was initiated, Burks was an Unknown Occupant. See 735 ILCS 5/9-104 (West 2012) ("the people in possession are unknown occupants who are not parties to a written lease, rental agreement, or right to possession agreement for the premises"). Burks' claim that the court in the detainer action did not
have jurisdiction over his person fails because he was properly served as an Unknown Occupant in the detainer action.