Burkette v. Travis
[…] Roy, No. 20-339, 2022 WL 894599, *9 (M.D. La. March 25, 2022) (taking judicial notice of criminal trial transcript) (other citations omitted).

R. Doc. 103-1, pp. 3-5. The affidavits allege violations of La. R.S. 14:112.1, false personation of a peace officer, which is similar to La. R.S. 14:112. R. Docs. 114-2, 114-3. The state court also noted that Plaintiff's deputy commissions issued under prior sheriffs were invalid once those sheriffs were no longer in office.

R. Doc. 103, pp. 6-7, citing R. Doc. 67-2 (Louisiana Supreme Court judgment). La. R.S. 14:112 provides: “A. False personation is the performance of any of the following acts with the intent to injure or defraud, or to obtain or secure any special privilege or advantage: (1) Impersonating any public officer, or private individual having special authority by law to perform an act affecting the rights or interests of another, or the assuming, without authority, of any uniform or badge by which such officer or person is lawfully distinguished; or (2) Performing any act purporting to be official in such assumed character.”

Sheriff Defendants allege that Plaintiff's First Amendment freedom of association claims are newly raised and should not be considered.