Burkes v. State
[…] Waiver notwithstanding, because the Petitioner's Rule 404(b) claim is an evidentiary, rather than a constitutional issue, it is not a cognizable claim for post-conviction relief. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103.

E. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

Lastly, the Petitioner contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for money laundering. He claims that the State failed to prove that he used proceeds "with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the criminally derived proceeds." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-903(a)(1). He insists that there was no evidence presented at trial "suggesting that he knowingly used proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity," and that even if the funds used by him "had been derived from a specified illegal activity, which he does not concede, . . . an accused who simply use[s] the proceeds of illegal activity to purchase items is not guilty of money laundering."