BURKE v. WES MORGAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(a). The purpose of this provision is to protect employees from irresponsible subcontractors and also to give general contractors incentive to require their subcontractors to carry insurance — as WMC did in this case.See Posey v. Union Carbide Co., 705 F.2d 833, 835 (6th Cir. 1983). Further, although employers with fewer than five employees are ordinarily exempt from the Workers' Compensation Law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106(5), that exemption does not apply in the context of the construction industry. See id.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113(f) ("[A]ny person engaged in the construction industry, including . . . subcontractors, shall be required to carry workers' compensation insurance. This requirement shall apply whether or not the person employs fewer than five (5) employees."). On the other hand, "[s]ole proprietors and partners" are exempt. Id.