Burke v. Spencer
[…] For this reason, the allegation of not having a license to carry a firearm or an exemption from that requirement, is not relevant to your deliberations in this case and you should not consider this issue as part of the commonwealth's obligation in this case.

Dkt. No. 30 Tr.6 at 121:2-10.

The problem with this argument is that having a firearm license is an affirmative defense under Massachusetts law, and not an element of the crime of unlawful possession. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278 § 7 ("A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license ... shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized."); Commonwealth v. Jones, 361 N.E.2d 1308, 1311 (Mass. 1977) ("The holding of a valid license brings the defendant within an exception to the general prohibition against carrying a firearm, and is an affirmative defense.