Burke v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] DISCUSSION

We review the grant of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim de novo. Prairie Cnty. v. United States, 782 F.3d 685, 688 (Fed. Cir. 2015). "We take all factual allegations in the complaint as true and construe the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party." Jones v. United States, 846 F.3d 1343, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2017). A complaint must be dismissed when it fails to state a "claim for relief that is plausible on its face." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)); see also 48 C.F.R. § 6101.8(e).

Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) provides that "[a] personal services contract is characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and the contractor's personnel." 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a). "An employer-employee relationship under a service contract occurs when, as a result of (i) the contract's terms or (ii) the manner of its administration during performance, contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continuous supervision and control of a Government officer or employee." 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(c)(1). In other words, "the principal ground on which a contract will be found to be a personal services contract . . . is the degree of supervision to which the contracting employees were subject under the contract." Seh Ahn Lee v. United States, 895 F.3d 1363, 1371 (Fed.