BAP NV-21-1085-TFL Bk. 3:20-bk-50017 BTB
[…] This sales tax was due and payable monthly, on or before the last day of the next month after Mill Street Auto collected the tax from its customers. (Ordinance 31 § 11-20-250(1)). Mill Street Auto was required to file a return on a form for sales taxes and submit payment of the taxes due concurrently with the form. (Ordinance 31 § 11-20-250(2)).
The RSIC Code can be accessed on RSIC's website, https://www.rsic.org/rsicservices/court-services/tribal-ordinances/ (last visited on Apr. 12, 2022). Section 372.800(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes ("NRS") authorizes RSIC to "impose a tax on the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail on the reservation or colony." The Nevada Department of Taxation does not collect taxes on sales made on lands held in trust for RSIC because RSIC imposes a sales tax equal to that which is provided by the Sales and Use Tax chapter of the NRS. See NRS § 372.805.