Burke v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] And if she did, Burke would be alleging claims against Bollendorf in her official capacity-which would be redundant of Burke's claim against the Board itself. Busby, 931 F.2d at 776. As the court has found (see doc. 32, p. 9), Superintendent Roller and Superintendent Ball are “deliberate and autonomous decisionmakers” who stand in the way and break the causal connection between Bollendorf's actions and Burke not receiving the Secretary position. Carruth, 942 F.3d at 1056.

See Ala. Code. § 16-13A-5 (“The chief school financial officer shall work under the direct supervision of the local superintendent of education but shall have a fiduciary responsibility to the local board of education.” (emphasis added)).

See Ala. Code § 16-12-19 (“The city board of education shall, upon the recommendation of the city superintendent of schools, employ such professional, clerical, accounting and statistical assistants as, in the judgment of the board, are necessary.” (emphasis added)).