Burk v. State (In re A.T.)
[…] Burk's petition to vacate was untimely. For the following reasons, we find that the petition was timely filed and the trial court's finding to the contrary was erroneous.

¶12 Section 1-4-905 of Title 10A concerns the notice that must be given to parents in a termination proceeding and the consequences that may flow from a parent's failure to appear after notice is provided. Subsection A of the provision notes that failure to appear after proper notice "shall constitute consent to the termination of parental rights by the parent given notice." 10A O.S.Supp.2014, § 1-4-905.

¶13 Subsection B concerns a parent's ability to vacate an order of termination "made pursuant to subsection A." Subsection B states: "The court shall have the power to vacate an order terminating parental rights if the parent whose parental rights were terminated pursuant to subsection A of this section files a motion to vacate the order within thirty (30) days after the order is filed with the court clerk." Because this provision was statutorily unavailable to the mother at the time she filed her motion to vacate, she filed not under this section, but under 12 O.S. § 1031, which provides reasons that trial courts may vacate orders in all civil cases.