finding that § 22:868 did not render the forum-selection clause unenforceable
[…] However, the same statute contains an explicit exception for surplus lines policies: “The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.” Id. (D). Surplus lines insurers are exempted under the Insurance Code from filing or seeking approval of their forms pertaining to property insurance, pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:446(A) (“The commissioner shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms and rates for property and casualty insurance ....”). Mt. Hawley is a surplus lines insurer. “Thus, § 868(A) does not render the forum-selection clause in this case unenforceable.” Brooks & Brooks Invs. LLC v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co., No. 22-03854, 2022 WL 17476969, at *2 (E.D. La.