Index #155232/13
[…] Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87 (1994).
Moreover, "[w]hen the moving party [seeks dismissal], the court is required to determine" whether the proponent of the [complaint] has a cause of action, not whether [he or] she has stated one." Asgahar v Tringali Realty Inc., 18 AD3d 408, 409 (2d Dept 2005)(citation omitted).
Exec. Law §292(5) states that "the term 'employer' does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ." In order to determine whether or not the Assembly is an employer, pursuant to the Exec. Law, it would seem that the answer to this question would naturally flow from a plain reading, but it does not.
The Court of Appeals in Patfowich v.